Black Friday Deals! Shop Now

Privacy Policy


When you are using the Haggleplanet.com services, you are automatically providing information that we store in our system. The information is necessary to buy and sell on Haggleplanet.com and it helps us personalize and improve our services. We receive and store any information you enter on our website. The information is stored where? And on the computers of the Hagglerplanet.com team for the purpose of operating the business. We use the information for implementing your order, responding to your requests, improving our stores, and communicating with you. We do NOT sell your data for generating income or revenues.


Information that we store

You provide information when you provide information for your account, search, buy, post, provide reviews, participate in discussion boards, contests, questionnaires, or communicate with customer service. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photographs. You can always choose not to provide information. You can always add or update certain information. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.


Automatic information that we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call us. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes. When you download from or use Haggleplanet.com, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.


Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device to load the website quickly and store visitor personal information on your own devise. For your personal data protection, we store your personal information on your browser and in this way avoid that your information is send through the internet. The Help feature on most browsers tells you how to change the settings of your browser to accept or block new cookies. The Hagglerplanet.com website uses two plugins, reCAPTCHA and google maps. ReCAPTCHA verifies that you are a human and protects your account from unauthorized use. More information can be found here https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html . Google maps shows you locations worldwide. More information can be found here https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps/ .


You can access your information at Hagglerplanet.com, such as up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications, address book); payment settings (including credit card information and gift card balances); e-mail notification settings; shopping lists and gift registries; and seller accounts.


Sharing of information

We share customer information only for the immediate use of Haggleplanet.com services that are subject to this privacy notice. We work closely with the Marketplace sellers that operate shops at Haggleplanet.com and sell offerings to you at Haggleplanet.com. We share customer information related to those transactions with the third party involved. These third parties may also be companies and individuals that fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal mail and e-mail, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, and provide customer service. We collect, share, and use personal data for personalization of ads and marketing. We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Haggleplanet.com and our users. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.


We would like our international customers and customers shipping products internationally to be aware that cross-border shipments are subject to opening and inspection by customs and/or postal authorities. We may provide certain order, shipment, and product information to our international carriers, and such information may be communicated by the carriers to customs and/or postal authorities in order to facilitate customs clearance and comply with local laws. Customs authorities require the value of the item to be stated directly on the package. If the order is a gift, the package is marked "Gift," but the cost of the item is still stated on the customs form.


For data protection purposes, we work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. To protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer, be sure to sign off at all times. You may also delete your browser history, temporary files and downloads from your device to increase data security.


The Internet is fundamentally an insecure environment. Even if the transmission of the individual data packets is in principle in an encrypted form, this procedure does not always apply to the sender or the recipient. Even if the sender and the receiver are in the same country, it may happen that the data transit to foreign countries with a lower level of data protection. Hagglerplanet.com and its affiliates decline any responsibility for the security of the data during their transfer via internet.


Hagglerplanet.com works within the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries, the United Kingdom and Switzerland. If you have any inquiries or complaints about our handling of your personal data, please contact us at: Marlan's Group SA, 51, route de Frontenex, 1207 Genève, Switzerland, tel insert here, [email protected] . The contact person in our company for complaints about the handling of personal data is Martin Rodriguez. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve any complaint relating to privacy, you can submit your complaint to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (from Monday to Friday from 10am to 12pm on Tel. +41 (0)58 462 43 95, Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC, Feldeggweg 1, CH - 3003 Berne, Switzerland). More information can be found here https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html. If you choose to use Haglerplanet.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice and our terms and conditions. Please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.


Last updated: 7 August 2019

busy...